Skip to main content

NC State Extension

Program Personnel

Pesticide Safety Education Coordinator

Wayne G. Buhler, Ph.D.
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-5369
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: Wayne_Buhler@ncsu.edu

Extension Assistant

Emily Mueller, Ph.D.
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-1215
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: emuelle@ncsu.edu

Administrative Support Specialist

Phyllis Knight
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-3113
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: pesticide-edu@ncsu.edu

County Pesticide Coordinators

  • Alamance County – Dwayne Dabbs
  • Alexander County – Lenny Rogers
  • Alleghany County – Aaron Tompkins
  • Anson County – Kinsey Everhart
  • Ashe County – Micah Orfield
  • Avery County – Jerry Moody
  • Beaufort County – Rod Gurganus
  • Bertie County – Jarette Hurry
  • Bladen County – Matt Strickland
  • Brunswick County – Tom Woods
  • Buncombe County – Cliff Ruth
  • Burke County – Donna Teasley
  • Cabarrus County – Lauren Hill
  • Caldwell County – Sarah Christas
  • Camden County – Austin Brown
  • Carteret County – Shawn Banks
  • Caswell County – Daniel Ostrowski
  • Catawba County – Glenn Detweiler
  • Chatham County – Vacant
  • Cherokee County – Keith Wood
  • Chowan County – Matt Leary
  • Clay County – Lisa Gonzalez
  • Cleveland County – Greg Traywick
  • Columbus County – Lydia Miles
  • Craven County – Mike Carroll
  • Cumberland County – Kenny Bailey
  • Currituck County – Cameron Lowe (Interim)
  • Dare County – Vacant
  • Davidson County – Troy Coggins
  • Davie County – Marsha McGraw
  • Duplin County – Walter Adams
  • Durham County – Darnell Parker
  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians – Benjamin Collette
  • Edgecombe County – Kelsey Lichtenwalner
  • Forsyth County – Leslie Peck
  • Franklin County – Charles Mitchell
  • Gaston County – Payton Flowers
  • Gates County – Paul Smith
  • Graham County – Randy Collins
  • Granville County – Gary Cross
  • Greene County – Grayson Wells
  • Guilford County – Cole Maness
  • Halifax County – Victoria Neff (Interim)
  • Harnett County – Brian Parrish
  • Haywood County – Bill Skelton
  • Henderson County – Karen Blaedow
  • Hertford County – Caroline Lancaster
  • Hoke County – Liz Lahti
  • Hyde County – Andrea Gibbs
  • Iredell County – Nancy Keith
  • Jackson County – Katie Ashley
  • Johnston County – Tim Britton
  • Jones County – Jacob Morgan
  • Lee County – Mitch Williams
  • Lenoir County – Walter Adams
  • Lincoln County – Tom Dyson
  • Macon County – Joe Deal
  • Madison County – Rebecca Bradley
  • Martin County – Lance Grimes
  • McDowell County – Tom Devine
  • Mecklenburg County – Steven Capobianco
  • Mitchell County – Eve Kindley (Interim)
  • Montgomery County – Kaitlyn Lamaster
  • Moore County – Kelly McCaskill
  • Nash County – Kelsey Lichtenwalner
  • New Hanover County – Lloyd Singleton
  • Northampton County – Craig Ellison
  • Onslow County – Melissa Huffman
  • Orange County – Mart Bumgarner
  • Pamlico County – Daniel Simpson
  • Pasquotank County – Al Wood
  • Pender County – Mark Seitz
  • Perquimans County – Dylan Lilley
  • Person County – Johnny Coley
  • Pitt County – Hannah Smith (Interim)
  • Polk County – Scott Welborn
  • Randolph County – Blake Szilvay
  • Richmond County – Anthony Growe
  • Robeson County – Mack Johnson, Mac Malloy
  • Rockingham County – Kathryn Holmes, Will Strader
  • Rowan County – Amy-Lynn Albertson
  • Rutherford County – Hannah Bundy
  • Sampson County – Hunter Rhodes
  • Scotland County – Randy Wood
  • Stanly County – Dustin Adcock
  • Stokes County – Bryan Hartman
  • Surry County – Joanna Radford, Bryan Cave
  • Swain County – Katie Ashley
  • Transylvania County – Cliff Ruth, Bart Renner
  • Tyrrell County – Andrea Gibbs
  • Union County – Debbie Dillion
  • Vance County – Paul McKenzie
  • Wake County – Vacant
  • Warren County – Matthew Place
  • Washington County – Jalynne Waters
  • Watauga County – Eddy Labus
  • Wayne County – Daryl Anderson
  • Wilkes County – Eli Snyder
  • Wilson County – Tommy Batts
  • Yadkin County – Hannah Lepsch
  • Yancey County – David Davis (Interim)